Home > Information Resources > Rules & Guidelines > CCS Guidelines > Material and Equipment > ELECTRICAL INSTALLATIONS

Channel

Uninterruptible Power Systems (UPS)

Date:2015-10-20 00:00:00.0
1 The Guideline applies to the approval and inspection of the uninterruptable power system (UPS) installed on the marine ship and offshore installations.
2 Such equipment includes:
The power supply substituting the emergency power supply specified in Section 9 of Chapter 3 in PART FOUR of the Rules for Classification of Sea-Going Steel Ships or the temporary emergency power supply, supplying power to the load specified in Articles 2.2.2.1 (3) and 2.2.3.1 (4) of Chapter 2 in PART FOUR of the Rules for Classification of Sea-Going Steel Ships.
3 The following UPS, if requiring approval by CCS, should meet the applicable requirement of the Guideline:
3.1 The backup power supply for the automation system required in 2.1.6.1 of Chapter 2 in PART SEVEN of the Rules for Classification of Sea-Going Steel Ships, supplying power to the safety system, alarm system, and the control system (such as the automation system of the power station) that requires power supply in case of power loss of the power supply mentioned above.
3.2 The backup power supply for the computer system required in Annex "Guideline on Marine Computer Application and Inspection" in PART SEVEN of the Rules for Classification of Sea-Going Steel Ships, supplying power to the computer system.

Attachment:
E15 Uninterruptible Power Systems (UPS).pdf

More Publication

Question