Home > Information Resources > Rules & Guidelines > CCS Guidelines > Material and Equipment > ELECTRICAL INSTALLATIONS

Channel

Monitoring and Alarm (Display) System

Date:2015-10-20 00:00:00.0
1 The Guideline applies to the approval and inspection of the monitoring and alarm (display) system installed on the marine ship and offshore installations (hereinafter referred to as the ship) specified in PART SEVEN of the Rules for Classification of Sea-Going Steel Ships.
2 According to the universality of the computer system definition in the regulations of CCS and accepted standards, the products involved in the above-mentioned devices can all be classified as the computer system (except for individual product) in spite of different complexity.
3 According to the requirement on the system classification specified in Article 1.4 of Annex of Chapter 2 in PART SEVEN of the Rules for Classification of Sea-Going Steel Ships, the equipment should be classified as the Category-II equipment, namely, such system failure will endanger eventually the personnel and ship safety as well as the environment.

Attachment:
E13 Monitoring and Alarm (Display) System.pdf

More Publication

Question